“Uzbektelekom” presents modern cloud services for the population
On November 30 this year, the national telecom operator, the joint-stock company “Uzbektelekom”, organized an introductory press tour for journalists and corporate clients of the company, within the framework of which it presented the wide capabilities of the cloud data center UZCLOUD.
This year, the company underwent a large-scale modernization, due to which the existing capacities of the data center in Tashkent were increased several times. Thanks to these innovations, the company today offers its customers a modern cloud service.
During the tour, the specialists of the branch of ”Uzbektelekom” made a presentation for journalists.
As noted during the event, the goals of the project to create a modern and powerful cloud data center are to meet the growing demand from government agencies, businesses, the public in storage and transmission of information, as well as to provide the most modern services based on cloud computing.
One of the most important indicators of the health and efficiency of cloud services is the level of their reliability and security.
It should be noted that the level of reliability of cloud data services of “Uzbektelekom” has a high level and complies with the international Tier III system according to the Uptime Institute classification. This means that the data center has redundancy of all engineering subsystems and allows for maintenance and repair work without stopping the data center.
During the press tour, the company's specialists presented numerous cloud services and data center services: "VDC Virtual Data Center", "VDI Virtual Desktop", "Videoconferencing - Videoconferencing", "Colocation", "Web hosting", "Cloud video surveillance "and others.
Among the important areas for improving the cloud infrastructure is international cooperation in the localization of content on the server equipment of the company's data center. For example, in cooperation with the Russian VoD service ivi, an exclusive project for the country was launched https://ivi.uztelecom.uz - an online cinema with a subscription to an extensive catalog with more than 95 thousand films, cartoons and TV series in excellent quality with the ability viewing on any convenient device for residents of Uzbekistan. In addition, a gaming cluster of one of the most popular companies in the world, Wargaming, was established in 2019.
Also, on the basis of the cloud data center of JSC "Uzbektelecom" this year, in cooperation with the world's largest companies representing Internet services, the server equipment and numerous services of IT giants were localized. Thanks to this, Internet users in Uzbekistan can receive information and download data much faster.
During the tour, representatives of the companies were presented with opportunities and proposals for cooperation. So, taking into account the needs of the modern business environment, as well as the technical capabilities of the data center, JSC " Uzbektelekom " offers its customers several directions at once:
Computing services for B2G;
B2C interactive market;
Small and Medium Business Interactive Market;
Large business and financial institutions;
During the tour, prospects for further development were also presented. Taking into account that the needs of the digital economy of Uzbekistan in cloud services will constantly grow, within the framework of the project "Development of telecommunication infrastructure of Uzbektelecom JSC for 2021-2022, it is envisaged to create two more data processing and storage centers in Bukhara and Kokand with a total capacity of 50 petabyte.
JSC "Uzbektelecom" strives to become a leading digital operator for the population, business, government agencies, as well as operators and providers of Uzbekistan. And the main task is to create a modern digital infrastructure for the widest range of applications, to provide high-quality and affordable services to consumers.