Do I need any documentary, licensing or other design for the distribution of the Internet via Wi-Fi indoors? If so, who should you contact? What are the deadlines for registration?
In accordance with the decision of the RCRS No612 of October 29, 2020, it is allowed to use on a secondary basis data transmission systems using Wi-Fi technology in the radio frequency bands 2400-2483.5 MHz, 5150-5190 MHz, 5210-5350 MHz, 5520-5550 MHz, 5570 -5650 MHz without registration of permits for purchase and operation, provided that the effective isotropic radiated power (EIRP) is not more than 100 mW (20 dBm).
In case of exceeding the EIRP, the use of intra-office data transmission systems using Wi-Fi technology in the above radio frequency bands should be carried out with the registration of all necessary permits in the prescribed manner.
At the same time, in order to obtain a permit for the purchase and installation of equipment, it is necessary to additionally submit documents to the Centr of Electromagnetic Comtability in accordance with paragraph 32 of §5 "Regulations on the procedure for regulating the use of the radio frequency spectrum and radio-electronic devices on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan".