Visit of the Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communication of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Samarkand Region
On April 15-16 this year, a working group headed by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shukhrat Sadikov visited the Samarkand region in order to determine the state of the communication enterprise and improve the quality of services provided to citizens. During the visit, the working group visited the branches of the State Unitary Enterprise CRCBT, AK "Uzbektelecom", AK "Uzbekiston Pochtasi", as well as the Electromagnetic Compatibility Service of the Samarkand region.
The Minister was acquainted with the territory, technical equipment, material support of the Service. The staff of the Service presented a presentation on the state of digital television and radio broadcasting coverage in the region, a visual assessment of the coverage of the mobile communication network and the mobile Internet of various generations. The Minister has given advice on the preservation and further improvement of the territory, wished all employees of the Service good luck in their work, prosperity and congratulated everyone on the month of Ramadan.